Australia

NSW Regional and Metropolitan Referee Developments squads announced

The NSWRL is pleased to announce that Regional and Metropolitan Referee Developments squads will be operating under one system for the 2022 Junior Representative season in line with the NSWRL One State plan.

The referees in both squads this year will be afforded the opportunity to referee across NSW with NSWRL Referee High Performance Manager Stuart Raper excited to unite both squads.

“The One State approach will allow the squads to be interchangeable, so whether you are regional referee or a metro referee you could be called to any Junior Representative competition,” Raper said.

“We will also be watching closely during the season for any referee who shows potential to get a train and trial or graded into the High Performance squad.”

Officiating, commitment and fitness levels all play a part in a referee being promoted into the High Performance squad, which officiates the NSWRL’s top tier competition The Knock-On Effect NSW Cup.

The referees will continue training under Referee Operations Manager Paul Kalina and Officiating Development Coordinator Gavin Badger who have played significant roles in having the squads ready for the 2022 season.

The One State charter included plans to bring the game in regional NSW and the Sydney metropolitan area closer together, including officials. It also aims to improve competition opportunities for participants by restructuring the state into six zones with the Peter McDonald Premiership, Macarthur Conference Competition and Hunter Junior Rugby League ready to commence in 2022.

Regional Referee Development Squad
Jason Bain (Group 11), Brody Barrie (Newcastle), Will Batchelor (Northern Rivers), Michael Booth(Group 7), Sean Byatt (Group 9), Deacon Cameron (Central Coast), Shannon Castle (Group 16), Isaac Cornell (Group 9), Corey Cox (Northern Rivers),Samuel Daley (Newcastle), Oscar Day (Northern Rivers), Juliana Donaldson (Canberra), Nathan Eveleig (Newcastle), Jack Fisher (Newcastle), Matthew Galvin (Group 6), Mitch Graham (Group 3), Heather Hall (Canberra), Shanika Harpur (Group 11), Aden Hayward (Group 11), Nathan Hillier (Newcastle), Jye Honeysett (Illawarra), Tate Hoobin (Newcastle), Bryce Hotham (Group 10), Ruby Keen (Illawarra), Tom Lidbury (Newcastle), Braiden McIntosh (Canberra), Jack Mckay (Group 6), Ryan Micallef (Group 7), Jacob Nelson (Group 2), Brandan Neville (Group 10), Anthony Pond (Group 10), Matt Reeves (Illawarra), Callum Richardson (Central Coast), Jackson Rye (Group 6), Jesse Sahyoun (Group 10), Ryan Schmiedel (Group 4), Cody Simmons (Central Coast), Balunn Simon (Group 7), Bailey Warren (Group 7), Tim Whawell (Group 6), Nicholas Willer (Group 7), Siobhan Wilson (Group 3).

Metro Referees Development Squad
Rami Abu-Mansour (Canterbury), Colton Anderson-Seaton (Canterbury), Harrison Bayssari (Parramatta), Kieran Casey (South Sydney), Jabril Daizli (Canterbury), Ramzi Daizli (Canterbury), William D’Amato (Illawarra), Lukas Durant (Parramatta), Isaac El-Hassan (Parramatta), Brett Eyb (Newcastle), Zac Fares (Parramatta), Corey Fisher (Parramatta), William Flint (Penrith), Jack Gerrie (Balmain), Matthew Gomes (Canterbury), Lachlan Greenfield (Illawarra), Dylan Guptill (North Sydney), Nathan Guptill (North Sydney), Tobi Holder (Central Coast), Joshua Hughes (St George),Brayden Hunt (Newcastle), Jayden Kastelan (Penrith), Ethan Klein (Parramatta), Alex Le-Geyt (Manly), Nathan Lorenti (Balmain), Mitchell Lothian (Penrith), Salvatore Marigliano (Cronulla), Gage Miles (Canberra) Luke Mulligan (Penrith) Logan Nielson (Western Suburbs), Todd Pieters (Parramatta), Joel Pitscheider (South Sydney) Mitchell Pitscheider (South Sydney), Aidan Richardson (Canberra), Liam Richardson (Canberra), Curtis Robinson (Penrith), Mitchell Robinson (Penrith), Brodie Rushby (Penrith), Reece Sammut (Penrith), Benjamin Seppala (Penrith), Adam Sirianni (Balmain), Kye Stoneham (St George), Jake Walsh (Manly), Blake Williams (Western Suburbs), Thomas Williamson (Penrith).

Recent Posts

  • World Cup

Men’s 2025 World Cup regional qualifiers confirmed

Just over a week since the Australian Kangaroos were crowned World Champions in Manchester, details…

1 week ago
  • Brazil

Brazil win 2022 South American Championship and spot at Americas Cup

Brazil has confirmed its place at the 2023 Americas Cup – one step closer to…

1 week ago
  • Brazil

Mercy dash for beers with the boys may turn into career highlight

Rugby league player Alcino Amato has demonstrated Brazil’s new-found passion for the sport, dropping everything…

1 week ago
  • Chile

Chile emerges from bruising battle with crucial win

Courage was the order of the day as Chile and Colombia clashed on the second…

1 week ago
  • Brazil

South American boilover alters 2025 World Cup calculations

Photo: Jonatan Torres Brasil has overcome the odds to record their first-ever victory against continental…

2 weeks ago
  • Fiji

Army Bears secure 2022 Fiji Ratu Sukuna Bowl

A Peni Tuberi field goal in the final minutes of the match has proved the…

2 weeks ago